Saturday, December 1, 2012

A Few Photo shoots

I have had the opportunity to do a few photo shoots lately and so I thought I would share some of my favorites.
Here is the newborn shoot I did for a childhood friend. Babies are soooooo hard and I have so much to learn but learning all part of the fun!
Here is a family session I did with another friend from ages ago. I love that my photography is reconnecting me to old friends and their families!
Another Family friend of ours
This is a collage I did for a newborn shoot back in May. I love this and I hope I can do it again for someone!

Going to see Santa

We took the girls to see Santa today. Here they are before getting in the car in their adorable Christmas outfits. I just love that Norah’s tutu practically swallows her! lol Avery was so sweet wanting to hold her sister’s hand for the picture. Smile
*a side note on the outfits. I took them to Target to look for something since I figured it wouldn’t be much longer that I can get away with picking out what I want them to wear at a good price. Well, Avery proved me wrong. Apparently she DOES care! She actually found these tutus and insisted that she needed the pink one since pink is for princesses. Well, after some serious coaxing, I was able to get her to get the white one since that is at lease some-what “Christmasy”. I also wanted her to wear this long sleeve red jacket with a white collar; she hated it in the store and wanted the pink one. I thought that after we got home she would be fine with the red one and forget about the pink and we could just get dressed with no drama. I was wrong! she would not come any where near that red jacket and did not forget about the pink one at all! So, of course the morning we are planning to go see Santa, I make a mad dash back to Target to return the red and get the pink. I normally don’t like to admit when I let her have her way, but I can’t blame her cuz I am pretty picky with my clothes, too and it’s her Christmas outfit so I don’t mind letting her be involved in the decision. Lesson learned on my part, they actually do care more than I ever thought on what they wear! lol
Now, back to Santa. We went to this small toy store by our house that we love for it’s unique toys and atmosphere. Santa does free photos and all donations go to gifts for orphans. I love people that spend their lives doing things for other people. I need to be more like that!!  Avery got a little nervous but she did so incredibly well and sat on his lap by herself and told him all of what she wanted for Christmas. I was so proud of her! Norah, on the other hand, freaked out! lol I didn’t get a good group shot but I am still figuring out my new flash (details for another post) so most of them are too dark and needed some editing in Photoshop. Its so frustrating when I get crappy photos at something like this since we can’t go back and do it again. uuugh. I need to work on taking quick snap shots in the moment and still getting a perfect exposure. I am not so good at impromptu, on the spot photography…. but I digress. Here’s some of the shots, I did get.
Norah found the Teddy Bear that she always plays with when we go to this store! (PS, Norah got her first black eye this week. it looks a thousand times better today but it’s still not pretty! She managed to pull down her stocking along with the heavy brass stocking holder on her face. she is so lucky that it didn’t actually hit her eye ball! There were shards of metal on the floor when it shattered so she is lucky she didn’t get any in her eye. poor baby!)
Look at this face! It’s all fun and games till a man in a red suit come out saying “Ho Ho Ho”. She is not taking her eye off of that crazy man!
Look at the magic in Avery’s eyes! She was sooo excited! THIS is what it’s all about! Smile
Talking to Santa
Attempt at a group shot. lol Santa looks like he just wants to get it over with hahaha!

Red Beans and Rice

Living in Louisiana for several years had some serious advantages. The food is one of the main ones; besides some wonderful friends, of course!
The other day I called my Cajun friend, Tisha, and got her recipe for Red Beans and Rice. True to a good cook, she didn’t have any measurements for the spices, but that’s ok since I rarely follow a recipe word-for-word anyways. These beans turned out so good I told her they were “blog worthy” and I had to share. Here’s the list of ingredients and some steps to follow. (my additions and tips are in red)
Red Beans and Rice
1 small bag of red beans
onion (I used 1/2 of a large one)
Minced garlic (about 2)
Smoked Sausage or Ham (I used 2 links of Andouille sausage and some cubed ham)
salt and pepper
1 cap liquid crab boil (I only had powdered crab boil so I used about 1 tsp)
green onion (I didn’t have any green onions so I used 1/2 of a green bell pepper)
garlic powder
Tony Chachere’s
Worcestershire sauce
Soak the beans overnight with lots of water for at least 12 hours. Dump all of the ingredients in the crock pot seasoning to taste. For everything without a measurement, add a little in the beginning and you can add as it cooks through the day. I sprinkled enough of everything to lightly cover the top of the beans. Half way through cooking, I added some more salt and pepper but everything else seemed to be good. Fill the crock pot with water just enough to barely get to the top of the beans. Set the crock pot on low for 6-8 hours. If you feel like it needs thickening, you can either add some spicy Blue Runner beans, mash some of the beans up, or add flour slowly to create a paste then adding directly into the crock pot. Make some Rice, and enjoy!
I hope you try these because they are amazing and feeds us for a long time!!
Thanks Tisha!! Smile


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...